Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Random thoughts’ Category

Warning! Warning!
Emotions seen in the mirror
Are more often than not
Harsher,
      Uglier,
          And more RutHleSs
Than they first appear!
Yes, you have been warned
What you see isn’t always what you get
Take a seat, buckle up, we’re  on the emotional roller coaster
Be careful now…. don’t get your cheeks wet!

To the left you see a young girl
Happy as can be
Ah…. but don’t let her smiles fool you
The cuts on her arms, scars on her heart… can’t anyone see..?!?
And to the right we have a young boy, folks
He’s the young athlete, all-around team player
But beneath that uniform, hidden by smiles
One will find unnecessary bruises under there

You see these invisible masks these children are wearing?!?
Not one race or economic status…. not smart or “dumb”
But all these children unknowingly unite together 
To cover up their pain…. to allow themselves to be NuMb
Unable to escape the source
Of their unsung tears
Unable to ask for help
Silenced, not by force, but out of fear

Oh, wait, a second folks…… 
A little more, we’re almost through 
For as we travel along Childhood Memory River
Oh I have a SuRpRiSe for YOU!
Take a look around,
What is it that you see?!?
Oh, why YES…. MiRrOrS!!
No longer can you deny the pain within you and me!
Take another look,
Stare deep into your eyes
What you find will surely
Take you by surprise!
Do you remember those masks t
Those children were wearing?!?
Remember that silent cry for help
That their little hearts were singing?!?
Why that was YOU
Many years ago
Forced to wear this mask
Your pain you weren’t allowed to show
But there is one thing
That we all neglected to do
We forgot to take off our masks
Their removal is long overdue
The time has now come, folks,
For us to ACCEPT our past
We survived the initial pain
Albeit reminders will surely last
No longer shall we be held prisoner
By demons from long ago
I invite you all to join me today
Honor your inner child and let GO!
S/he didn’t suffer in silence
For all those years
For you to live until your old
Just to still hide from the tears
So join me now
As our ride comes to an end
Let us take off our masks together
And watch your hearts begin to mend  
Please, folks, stay seated 
No pushing as you depart
One last thing before you go
Before you judge someone else….  remember they, TOO, have a heart!

Enjoy the rest of your days
But do not come back for your masks
In order to LIVE a full life
We must acknowledge that the past is the past…….

©Poe, 2013

{ugh….. I don’t know where this came from or what it’s all supposed to convey….. just a fun idea I kinda got stuck with!! Sorry if it is confusing…..~Poe♡}

© Poet4Life/Poe
(unless otherwise noted)

Read Full Post »

I sit here in solitude
Oh but I am not alone
For the curse of a poet
Has plagued me
Since I exited the womb
A poet’s curse
A curse I was bound by since the beginning
Such a curse states that a poet,
A writer,
Shall NEVER be left in solitude
Such a person can be the last being on this planet
But no…..
Never will they be alone
For their thoughts
Ah, yes, their thoughts
Shall forever keep them company
And the words,
The words that come more than a few
Why the poet shall be forever BlEsSeD
With an abundance of words
Never shall they suffer from a lack of
For when the day comes
(And it will for EVERY poet…)
In which they feel as though they have
No
Words
Left
The day when they feel as if
They’ve hit a poetic WaLl
This day is when the poet MUST
Put pen to paper and WrItE!!!
Because a poet never TRULY suffers from
Writers block
No…..
A poet,
A TRUE poet,
Just simply finds themselves
Overwhelmed
With too many WoRdS racing through their head
Ahhh, yes….. 
The poet’s curse…..
Since time began man has asked
*The poet’s curse……
Is it a hidden blessing…?!?
Or, rather….is it truly a curse?*
The answer to this ancient question
Lies somewhere deep inside of YOU
Within the innermost thoughts
And heart
Of a poet…..

©Poe, 2013

© Poet4Life/Poe
(unless otherwise noted)

Read Full Post »

POE’S QUESTION OF THE DAY:

Is it just ME….or does ANYONE ELSE who plays Angry Birds wonder HOW IN THE HELL do the freakin’ pigs get themselves in between boulders, holed up surrounded by brick walls, in glass houses….NOT TO MENTION in OUTER FREAKIN’ SPACE?!?  I mean….. Birds can fly….but pigs?  When the hell did THEY grow wings? I mean shit…. I thot I was supposed to be RICH or something BEFORE pigs flew….. Damn it….. where is all my fame and fortune?!?

=}   hehehe

image

Yes... I've discovered it and yes....it's BACON TIME!!! Lmao

Lmao!!!!  =}

© Poet4Life aka “Poe”

*All writings seen on this blog are written by & property of: Poet4Life aka Poe — unless otherwise stated. Thank you.*

Read Full Post »

So I spent all damn day fussing over my stupid computer WITH (mind u)…. My back in AGONY!!! 😦

Ugh…… Yep….. I spoke too soon….computer is once again broken!!! 😥 AND…… TO TOP OFF TODAY… my back is NO BETTER!!!!!

Ugh…..

*NURSE…….. more muscle relaxers PLEASE!!!!!* :-\ oy vey!

© Poe / Baby Bird

Read more Poe @:
http://www.facebook.com/poet4life1
😉

Read Full Post »

I am becoming the spider solitaire master and loving it!!!! I’ve been playing this stupid game all day and I’ve beaten every single time and I’ve never won 1 game before….. I feel like a little kid all freaking excited about WINNING!!!! Lmao! *EFF YOU, SPIDER! U THOT U GOT ME! HAHAHA, UR MESSIN’ WIT GANGSTA POE NOW BIATCH…… AND HOMEY DON’T PLAY THAT GAME!!* OOOOPPPSSSS……. My SPIDEY SENSES tell me it’s time for another round!!!! =D hehehehe Yep, that’s right…… Poe’s handling this SH!T *LIKE A BOSS*!!!!!!! hahahahaha!!!!! LMFAO!!!!!!

(back to some more spider solitaire

© Poe / Baby Bird

Read more Poe @:
http://www.facebook.com/poet4life1
😉

Read Full Post »

OH GREAT POWERFUL GREEN BEING
I WORSHIP YOUR HOLINESS
FOR YOU ARE THE ALL-KNOWING ONE
PLEASE ALLOW ME TO SIT IN YOUR PRESENCE

OH LIGHTED GODDESS, HOW YOUR PRESENCE LIGHTS UP A ROOM
YOU SIT UP ON YOUR MOUNTAINTOP FULL OF KNOWLEDGE AND BEAUTY
WISE LEADERS COME TO YOU LOOKING FOR ANSWERS
OCCASIONALLY BECOMING HYPNOTIZED BY WHAT THEY SEE

OH GREAT ONE, OH GREAT ONE
BEARER OF FRUIT, YOUR BRANCHES REACH UP TO THE SKY
YOU POSSESS ALL THE APPLES
AS YOU SIFT THROUGH OUR VERY LIES

Confusion and disarray
Fills my very mind
Who ARE these “Holy” ones
And WHY must they take up all of our time

We work, work, work,
Our fingers to the bone
Little wages earned
Just to bring some dollar bills home

The dollars don’t last long
No, they are spent way too fast
Food, clothes, unexpected expenses
We pay the “collection fees” to these gods… but they don’t last

Soon the green god needs an upgrade
The ice cream sandwich has melted
So you are on the hunt
Starting to wonder if it’s worth it

The lighted goddess catches a virus
Unfortunately, there is no cure
Rest in peace, all knowing one
Off to buy another, so you don’t feel so insecure

Harvesting time once again
Time for the apples to come off the trees
A NEW version of this god appears
Looking identical to the last one…or is it just me?

Technology rules our very lives
I often feel as though I’m in over my head
Sometimes I just want to be rid of it all
But then I remember how … Without my phone or facebook….. I feel DEAD……

© Poe, 2012

**Just a funny lil diddy about how we seem to WORSHIP technology!!!  Lol….. I wrote this after I have spent the last 3 days tinkering on my computer, trying to get my damn internet to work….. To no avail…….**

© Poe / Baby Bird

Read more Poe @:
http://www.facebook.com/poet4life1
😉

Read Full Post »

image

Working hard =}

Yepper doodle, lmao…… Poe at work!!!  =}

© Poe / Baby Bird

Read more Poe @:
http://www.facebook.com/poet4life1
😉

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: